Home
Legislators
Press Releases /
District Reports
Meetings/Agenda
Honor A Veteran
Districts
Committees
2016 Directory
Population Census
WHALE Program
Civil Service Tests
Environment
2017 Adopted Budget
Rensselaer County First Time Homebuyer Brochure
County Executive
Cities/Towns/ Villages
Other Links

Support Freedom...
Support Our Troops

 

Legislative Standing Committees

Standing Committee Schedule

****These schedules are accurate at the time of posting.
 Please call before you attend the meeting to verify the
 correct date and time.****

 

AGING

AGRICULTURE

Aging, Regional Services Agricultural Districts, Cooperative Extension, Soil & Water Conservation
Robert Loveridge,  Chairperson
Robert Bayly
Mark Fleming
Kenneth H. Herrington, Chairperson
Jeffrey Wysocki
Mark Fleming

BUDGET & FINANCE

CONTRACTS & AGREEMENTS
Budget & Research, Fiscal Office, Central Services, Purchasing, Tax Services Contracts & Agreements
Philip Danaher, Chairperson
Stan Brownell
Peter Grimm
Robert Loveridge, Chairperson
Phil Danaher
Gary Pavlic
EDUCATION ENVIRONMENT
Hudson Valley Community College, Libraries, Museum, Historian, Historical Observances, WMHT

Solid Waste, Dyken Pond, Environmental Management Council, Watershed Protection, Fish and Wildlife, Forestry

Judy Breselor, Chairperson
Kelly Hoffman
Cynthia Doran
Judy Breselor, Chairperson
Leon Fiacco
Cynthia Doran

HEALTH

JUDICIARY & PUBLIC SAFETY
Health Department, Commission on Economic Opportunity (CEO)

Bureau of Emergency Services, Fire Advisory Board, Jail, Sheriff, Probation, District Attorney, Public Defender, County Attorney, STOP DWI Program

Kelly Hoffman, Chairperson
Judy Breselor
Cynthia Doran
Thomas M. Walsh, Sr., Chairperson
Todd Tesman
Ed Manny
LOCAL GOVERNMENT PERSONNEL
Review of Contractual Agreements, Shared Services and Funding Issues

Personnel, Financial, Health, Safety and Training Issues

Michael Stammel, Chairperson
Jeffrey Wysocki
Len Welcome
Jeffrey Wysocki, Chairperson
Michael Stammel
Len Welcome
PLANNING & TOURISM PUBLIC WORKS
Planning, CDRPC, Economic Development, Industrial Development Highways, Transportation, Engineering, County Building and Grounds, Sewer District, Capital Projects
Judy Breselor, Chairman
Robert Bayly
Len Welcome
Kenneth H. Herrington, Chairperson
Robert Bayly
Mark Fleming
RULES & LEGISLATIVE OPERATIONS

SOCIAL SERVICES

Bureau of Research and Information Systems, Public Hearings, Seminars for Officials, County Clerk

Social Services, Mental Health, Rape Crisis

Stan Brownell, Chairperson
Alex Shannon
Kenneth H. Herrington
Peter Grimm
Ed Manny
Robert Loveridge, Chairperson
Todd Tesman
Gary Pavlic

VETERANS  & YOUTH

 
Veterans Services and Veterans Issues, Youth Services and (SYEP) Summer Youth Employment Program  
Thomas M. Walsh, Sr., Chairperson
Todd Tesman
Gary Pavlic